Vajravarahi Buddhist Centre, Preston

Write review
updated on 16/02/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
19:00 – 21:00
FridayFr
12:30 – 13:30
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 12:30
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
19:00 – 21:00
TuesdayTuClosed
WednesdayWe
17:30 – 18:30
Closed.
Opens in  1 h 3 min.
1 h 3 min

Official Data

Official Name
VAJRAVARAHI KADAMPA MEDITATION CENTRE LTD
Reg. office address
38 WEST CLIFF, PR1 8HU, PRESTON, Lancashire England
Company Number
01926698
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
31/01/2017 - VAJRAVARAHI MAHAYANA BUDDHIST CENTRE LIMITED
18/06/1999 - VAJRA VARAHI BUDDHIST CENTRE LIMITED
SIC Code
94910 - Activities of religious organisations
Date of Incorporation
27 Jun 1985
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

About this Group The Buddhist Centre in Preston provides regular drop-in meditation classes, day courses, day retreats and half-day courses throughout the year. The Centre is part of the New Kadampa Tradition and is situated in a quiet residential area in the city centre. In addition to the main Meditation Room, there are two smaller Meditation Rooms, a small Reference Library/Cafe Area (leading into a beautiful garden) and a Shop that offers books published by Tharpa Publications, CDs/Audio Books, Buddhist Artwork and Gifts. Gen Kelsang Pagpa is the long standing Resident Teacher for the Centre and is responsible for teaching the main weekly classes. Everyone is welcome to attend the Drop-In Meditation Classes and benefit from the techniques taught at them.
The classes cover all aspects of Buddhist thought and meditation and feature Guided Meditations and basic Buddhist Teachings. They are held in the Centre and at venues in local towns. We aim to provide an environment in which anyone can come and discover for themselves the techniques of meditation, and the peaceful Buddhist way of life. We are a charity (Reg.
No. 1926698) and rely on the kindness of many people.


Keywords:
Alternative Medicine, Alternative Health, Integrative Medicine, Alternative and Complementary Medicines and Therapies, Church, Therapy, Community Centre, Religious Organisations, Complementary Medicine, Holistic Medicine, Buddhist Temple, Community Organisations
Services
Alternative Therapies, Healthcare, Complementary Therapies
Vajravarahi Buddhist Centre is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Vajravarahi Buddhist Centre

4.7 from 5

Very good

20 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Vajravarahi Buddhist Centre!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. SOUTH MEADOW LANE
    PR1 8JN  Preston
    01772 253912
  2. 98-100 FISHERGATE WALK, ST. GEORGES SHOPPING CENTRE
    PR1 2NR  Preston
    01772 252008
  3. 9 Theatre St
    PR1 8BQ  Preston
    01772 379520
  4. 51b Liverpool Rd
    PR1 9XD  Preston
    07917 290899
  5. 9 WINCKLEY STREET
    PR1 2AA  Preston
    01772 888989
  6. 34 Cannon St
    PR1 3NS  Preston
    01772 823723
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies